FEATURE FILM - EDITED C.V.

FANTASTIC BEASTS: The Crimes of Grindelwald  (dir. David Yates, 2017)

 

MARY POPPINS RETURNS  (dir. Rob Marshall, 2016)

THE CROWN Season 1, 2 & 3 (TV) (dir. Ben Caron, 2015-2018)

 

SPECTRE  (dir. Sam Mendes, 2015)

 

THE IMITATION GAME  (dir. Morten Tyldum, 2013)

 

’71  (dir. Yann Demange, 2013)

 

GRAVITY  (dir. Alfonso Cuaron, 2011)

 

CORIOLANUS  (dir. Ralph Fiennes, 2010)

 

SHERLOCK HOLMES  (dir. Guy Ritchie, 2009)

 

THE READER  (dir. Stephen Daldry, 2008)

 

CHILDREN OF MEN  (dir. Alfonso Cuaron, 2006)

 

THE PROPOSITION  (dir. John Hillcoat, 2005)

 

HARRY POTTER and the PRISONER OF AZKABAN  (dir. Alfonso Cuaron, 2004)

 

COLD MOUNTAIN  (dir. Anthony Minghella, 2003)

 

GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING  (dir. Peter Webber, 2002)

 

ELIZABETH  (dir. Shekhar Kapur, 1998)

FEATURE FILM - FULL C.V.

2019:

THE SHEPHERD (storyboards) Dir: Iain Softly (in development)

2018:

THE CROWN Season 3 (TV) (storyboards) Dir: Ben Caron, Jessica Hobbs, Frank Lamm & Sam Donovan. Design: Martin Childs

CATHERINE THE GREAT (TV) (storyboards) Dir: Phillip Martin. Design: Tom Burton

THE KING (storyboards) Dir: David Michod. Design: James Hambridge

SUCCESSION (TV) (storyboards) Dir: Mark Mylod.

FLACK (TV) (storyboards) Dir: Peter Cattaneo. Design: Miranda Jones

BOUNTY HUNTER Season 2 (TV) (storyboards) Dir: Toby MacDonald

DREAM HORSE (storyboards) Dir: Euros Lyn (in development)

MILITARY WIVES CHOIR (storyboards) Dir: Peter Cattaneo

THE SECRET GARDEN (storyboards) Dir: Marc Munden

THE MAN FROM ROME (storyboards - complete film) Dir. Sergio Dow (in development)

KINGDOMS OF FIRE (TV) (battle unit storyboards and VFX illustration) Dir: Peter Webber. Design: Luigi Marchione

 

2017:

MARY POPPINS RETURNS  (concept illustrations/ prop designs)  Dir: Rob Marshall.  Design: John Myhre

THE VOYAGE OF DR. DOLITTLE (storyboards) Dir: Stephen Gaghan. Design: Neil Lamont

THE WHITE CROW (storyboards)  Dir: Ralph Fiennes. Design: Anne Seibel

 

FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD  (Previs storyboards and concept illustrations)

Dir: David Yates.  Design: Stuart Craig.  Previs supervisor: Vincent Aupetit

 

A PRIVATE WAR (storyboards) Dir: Mathew Heineman. Design: Sophie Becher

 

OLIVER! (concept illustration) Dir: Toby Haynes Design: David Roger (in development)
 

 

2016:

GHOST STORIES (storyboards) Dir: Jeremy Dyson & Andy Nyman. Design: Grant Montgomery

 

AMERICAN ANIMALS  (storyboards)  Dir: Bart Layton.  Design: Scott Dougan

 

THE MUMMY  (storyboards)  Dir: Alex Kurtzman. Design: Jon Hutman/ Dominic Watkins

 

WILL (TV)  (storyboards/ concept illustrations)  Dir: Shekhar Kapur.  Design: John Myhre, James Foster

 

THE CROWN Season 1 & 2 (TV)  (storyboards)  Dir: Benjamin Caron.  Design: Martin Childs

 

 

2015:

SPECTRE  (storyboards)  Dir: Sam Mendes.  Design: Dennis Gassner

 

WHAT HAPPENED TO MONDAY?  (storyboards)  Dir: Tommy Wirkola.  Design: Joseph A Hodges

 

A UNITED KINGDOM  (storyboards)  Dir: Amma Asante.  Design: Simon Bowles

THE DEATH OF STALIN (VFX storyboards) Dir: Armando Iannucci. Design: Christina Casali

 

 

2014:

A LITTLE CHAOS  (storyboards)  Dir: Alan Rickman.  Design: James Merifield

 

MR. HOLMES  (storyboards)  Dir: Bill Condon.  Design: Martin Childs

SPOOKS: THE GREATER GOOD (TV) (storyboards)  Dir: Bharat Nalluri. Design: Simon Bowles

 

WOMAN IN GOLD  (storyboards)  Dir: Simon Curtis.  Design: Jim Clay

 

LION RAMPANT  (concept illustrations/ storyboards)  Dir: David Mackenzie  (in development)

24 (TV) (storyboards)  Dir: Omar Madha.  Design: Jonathan Lee

 

SINKHOLE  (concept illustrations/ storyboards)  Dir: Crispian Mills 

THE OUTCAST (TV) (storyboards) Dir. Iain Softly. Design: Richard Bullock

THE HOLLOW CROWN - HENRY V (TV) (battle sequence storyboards) Dir: Thea Sharrock.  Design: Alan McDonald

 

 

2013:

THE IMITATION GAME (storyboards)  Dir: Morten Tyldum.  Design: Maria Djurkovic

 

'71  (storyboards & concept illustrations)  Dir: Yann Demange.  Design: Chris Oddy

 

DREADNOUGHT  (storyboards)   Dir: Bernard Rose  (in development)

JONATHAN STRANGE & MR. NORRELL (TV) (storyboards & concept illustrations) Dir: Toby Haynes

 

MORTDECAI  (storyboards)  Dir: David Koepp.  Design: James Merifield

 

KINGSMEN: THE SECRET SERVICE  (storyboards)  Dir: Matthew Vaughn.  Design: Paul Kirby

 

THE B.F.G.  (storyboards)  Dir: John Madden.  Design: Jim Clay (unrealised project)

 

DEAD SNOW 2: RED vs. DEAD  (storyboards)  Dir: Tommy Wirkola.  Design: Liv Ask

REV: Series 3 (TV)  (storyboards)  Dir: Peter Cattaneo

 

 

2012:

THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY  (storyboards – complete film)  Dir: Hossein Amini.  Design: Michael Carlin

 

HALF OF A YELLOW SUN  (storyboards – complete film)  Dir: Biyi Bandele.  Design: Andrew McAlpine

 

I GIVE IT A YEAR  (storyboards)  Dir: Dan Mazar.  Design: Simon Elliot

 

PADDINGTON (storyboards)  Dir: Paul King.  Design: Gary Williamson

 

CLOSED CIRCUIT (storyboards & concept illustrations)  Dir: John Crowley.  Design: Jim Clay

 

MOLLY MOON AND THE INCREDIBLE BOOK OF HYPNOTISM (storyboards)

Dir: Chrisistopher Rowley. Design: John Beard

 

NORTHERN SOUL (storyboards)  Dir: Elaine Constantine.  Design: Robin Brown

 

 

2011:

GRAVITY  (storyboards)   Dir: Alfonso Cuaron.   Design: Andy Nicholson

 

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN  (storyboards & concept illustrations) 

 Dir: Ralph Fiennes.  Design: Maria Djurkovic

 

EMPEROR  (storyboards)   Dir: Peter Webber.  Design: Grant Major

 

SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN  (storyboards)   Dir: Rupert Sanders.  Design: Dominic Watkins

 

HANSEL & GRETEL – WITCH HUNTERS (storyboards)   Dir: Tommy Wirkola.  Design: Stephen Scott

REV: Series 2 (TV)  (storyboards)  Dir: Peter Cattaneo

 

1995 – 2010:

 

CORIOLANUS  (storyboards & concept illustrations)   Dir: Ralph Fiennes.  Design: Mark Geraghty

 

CHILDREN OF MEN   (storyboards)   Dir: Alfonso Cuaron.  Design: Geoffrey Kirkland

 

THE READER  (storyboards)   Dir: Stephen Daldry.  Design: Brigitte Broch

 

W.E.  (storyboards)   Dir: Madonna.   Design: Martin Childs

 

THE GUARD (storyboards)   Dir: John Michael McDonagh.   Design: John Paul Kelly

 

DREDD 3D  (storyboards)   Dir: Pete Travis.  Design: Mark Digby

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES  (concept illustrations) Dir: Rob Marshall   Design: John Myhre

 

THE IMPOSTER  (storyboards)  Dir: Bart Layton.  Design: Marcia Calosio

GOLDENEYE  (title sequence storyboards)  Titles Dir: Daniel Kleinman

 

BLOOD ROAD  (director / designer)  Short film

 

THE DEBT  (storyboards)   Dir: John Madden.  Design: Jim Clay

THE QUEEN   (storyboards)   Dir: Stephen Frears  Design: Alan McDonald

 

LONDON BOULEVARD  (storyboards}   Dir: William Monahan.  Design: Martin Childs

 

COLD MOUNTAIN   (battle sequence storyboards)   Dir: Anthony Minghella.   Design: Dante Ferretti

 

HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN   (storyboards & concept illustrations )     

Dir: Alfonso Cuaron.  Design: Stuart Craig.

 

THE PIRATES! IN AN ADVENTURE WITH SCIENTISTS!  (concept illustrations)

Dir: Peter Lord.  Design: Norman Garwood

ANGELA’S ASHES   (storyboards)   Dir: Alan Parker  Design: Geoffrey Kirkland 

SKELLIG: THE OWL MAN (TV)  (storyboards & concept illustrations)   Dir: Annabel Jankel 

 

PRINCE OF PERSIA  (vfx storyboards)   Dir: Mike Newell.  Design: Wolf Kroeger

 

THE GOLDEN COMPASS  (storyboards)   Dir: Chris Weitz.  Design: Dennis Gassner

THE MISTS OF AVALON (TV)  (concept illustrations)    Design: James Acheson 

 

NINE  (concept illustrations)   Dir: Rob Marshall.  Design: John Myhre

RUN FATBOY RUN  (storyboard)  Dir: David Schwimmer

 

SHERLOCK HOLMES  (storyboards)   Dir: Guy Ritchie.  Design: Sarah Greenwood

 

TAMARA DREWE (storyboards)   Dir: Stephen Frears.  Design: Alan McDonald

 

KICK ASS  (storyboards)   Dir: Matthew Vaughn.  Design: Russell de Rozario

 

CRACKS  (storyboards)   Dir: Jordan Scott.  Design: Ben Scott

 

WANTED  (concept illustrations)   Dir: Timur Bekmambetov.  Design: John Myhre

 

THE DA VINCI CODE   (storyboards)   Dir: Ron Howard.  Design: Allan Cameron.

 

BREAKING AND ENTERING   (storyboards)   Dir: Anthony Minghella.   Design: Alex McDowell.

 

GIRL WITH THE PEARL EARRING   (storyboards)   Dir: Peter Webber.  Design: Ben van Os.

 

COMES LIKE SHADOWS  (storyboards)   Dir: John Maybury.  Design: Alan McDonald  (unrealised project)

 

THE JUNGLE BOOK  (storyboards)   Dir: John Downer.  Design: Gavin Bouquet (unrealised project)

DR. WHO (TV)  (storyboards & concept illustrations)  Dir: Adam Smith 

 

BOOGIE WOOGIE  (storyboards – complete film)   Dir: Duncan Ward.   Design: Caroline Grenville-Morris

STARDUST  (2nd unit action boards)   Dir: Matthew Vaughn.  Design: Gavin Bocquet

 

VANTAGE POINT  (storyboards)   Dir: Pete Travis.  Design: Brigitte Broch

 

HANNIBAL RISING   (storyboards)   Dir: Peter Webber.  Design: Allan Starski.

 

THE WIZARD OF OZ   (storyboards plus character and set design)   Dir: John Boorman (unrealised project)

 

DERAILED   (storyboards)   Dir: Mikael Hafstrom.  Design: Andrew Lawson.

BRICK LANE  (storyboards)   Dir: Sarah Gavron.  Design: Simon Elliott

XXX   (storyboards)   Dir: Rob Cohen   Design: Gavin Bouquet

THE PROPOSITION   (storyboards)   Dir: John Hillcoat.  Design: Chris Kennedy

SPIDERMAN II   (concept illustrations)   Dir: Sam Remi   Costume design: James Acheson

 

HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS   (storyboards)   Dir: Chris Columbus.  

Design: Stuart Craig.

LEPRECHAUNS (TV)  (storyboards)   Dir. John Henderson 

ALI   (concept illustrations)   Dir: Michael Mann  Design: John Myhre

 

THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH   (storyboards & title sequence storyboards) 

Dir: Michael Apted.   Design: Peter Lamont.  Title sequence director: Daniel Kleinman.

 

ELIZABETH   (concept illustrations & storyboards)   Dir: Shekhar Kapur.   Design: John Myhre.

 

LOVE IS THE DEVIL   (storyboards – complete film)   Dir: John Maybury.   Design: Alan McDonald

THE DARK   (storyboards)   Dir: John Fawcett.   Design: Eve Stewart

MELISSA (TV)  (storyboards)   Dir: Bill Anderson 

 

EVEREST   (storyboards)   Dir: Stephen Daldry. (unrealised project)                                                                    

 

ALEXANDER   (concept illustrations & battle sequence storyboards)   Dir: Oliver Stone.  Design: Jan Roelf.   

 

THIS LITTLE LIFE (TV) (storyboards)  Dir: Sarah Gavron   

 

TRAP FOR CINDERELLA  (title sequence concepts and storyboard)  Dir: Iain Softley                          

 

SAHARA   (storyboards)   Dir: Breck Eisner.  Design: Allan Cameron.

GOSFORD PARK   (concept illustrations)   Dir: Robert Altman   Design: Stephen Altman

 

ELLA ENCHANTED   (concept illustrations)   Dir: Tommy O’Haver.  Design: Norman Garwood.  

                                                                                                  

THE RAILWAY MAN   (concept illustrations & storyboards)   Dir: Anand Tucker.  (unrealised project)

 

MARLOWE   (storyboards)   Dir: John Maybury.   Design: Alan McDonald.   (unrealised project)

DEAD SET (TV) (storyboards)   Dir: Yann Demange 

KNIGHT’S CASTLE   (concept illustrations, costume ideas & storyboards)                                                                          

Dir: John Boorman.   Design: Derek Wallace.   (unrealised project)

 

THE FOUR FEATHERS    (battle sequence storyboards and concept illustrations)   Dir: Shekhar Kapur.  

Design: John Myhre / Allan Cameron.

ROLLERBALL   (concept illustrations & costume ideas)   Dir: John McTiernan.  Design: Norman Garwood.

LARA CROFT -TOMB RAIDER   (storyboards)   Dir: Simon West.   Design; Kirk Petrocelli.

                                

TOMB RAIDER   (concept illustrations)   Design: Norman Garwood.   (unrealised project)

                                                                                   

BLACK KNIGHT   (concept illustrations)   Design: Norman Garwood.   (unrealised project)

 

FANTASTIC VOYAGE   (concept illustrations)   Design: Norman Garwood.   (unrealised project)

 

BICENTENNIAL MAN   (concept illustrations)   Dir: Chris Columbus.     Design: Norman Reynolds.

 

ENTRAPMENT   (concept illustrations & storyboards)   Dir: Antoine Fuqua / Jon Amiel.  

Design: Norman Garwood.

THE WOMAN IN WHITE (TV)   (storyboards)   Dir: Tim Fywell

 

PLUTO NASH   (concept illustrations)   Design: Norman Garwood.   (unrealised project)

 

THUNDERBIRDS   (concept illustrations & storyboards)   Dir: Peter Hewitt.  

Design: Joseph Nemic / John Myhre.   (unrealised project)

 

THE AVENGERS   (storyboards)   Dir: Jeremiah Chechik.   Design: Stuart Craig.

 

LOST IN SPACE   (concept illustrations & storyboards)    Dir: Steven Hopkins.   Design: Norman Garwood.

 

THE FIFTH ELEMENT   (vfx storyboards)   Dir: Luc Besson.   Design: Dan Weil.     

 

THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE   (concept illustrations & storyboards)

Dir: John Boorman.   Design: James Acheson.   (unrealised project)

 

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM   (vfx / sfx storyboards)   Dir: Adrian Noble.  Design: Anthony Ward

 

MARY REILLY   (sfx concept animatic)   Dir: Stephen Frears.   Design: Stuart Craig.
 

COMMERCIALS:

PRODUCTION COMPANIES:

 

R.S.A. Films

 

Academy Films

 

Rogue Films

 

Partizan

 

Rattling Stick

 

Feel Films

 

Park Pictures

 

Gorgeous

 

Another Film Company

 

Tantrum

 

Laura Holmes Productions

 

Cherry Films

 

 
LECTURES / COURSES / THEATRE / GRAPHIC NOVELS

 

2018:

ENCHANTRESS (Sisters Grimm) - Ballet/ theatrical production.

Concept Illustration

FFL Film Fest Lab, London

Two day Storyboarding workshop for industry professionals.

IMAGINE Film Festival, Amsterdam

Netherlands Film Academy, Amsterdam

Storyboarding Lectures

THE BIG JUMP– 6 part Graphic Novel serialisation by Cassius Matthias for YES&NO magazine.

2017:

VOICES OF THE AMAZON (Sisters Grimm) – Ballet/ theatrical production.

Set, Props, Costume Design

FFL Film Fest Lab, London
Two day Storyboarding course for industry professionals.

2016:

BAFTA – British Short Animation Jury

 

FFL Film Fest Lab, London

Two day Storyboarding workshop for industry professionals.

2015:

BAFTA – British Short Animation Jury

 

INALA (Sisters Grimm) – Ballet/ theatrical production

Set design.

2014:

FELIX Designs for Graphic Novel by Jeremy Gavron. (unrealised project)

2009:

Cinemagic Young People’s Film Festival, Dublin

Interactive talk and Storyboarding Workshop for children.

 

Skillset Course on Storyboarding and Animatics for Animation, Brighton

A series of classes over a 5 month period, teaching traditional storyboarding skills.

The course was shared with 3D animator Giles Thacker.

2008:

London Film Festival “Think-Shoot-Distribute” Course

Storyboarding lecture as part of a course for industry professionals.

 

London Children’s Film Festival, BAFTA and Barbican

Talk and Storyboarding Workshop for children.

2007:

Leeds Children’s Film Festival, BAFTA

Talk on Storyboarding, for children.

 

Skillset Course on Storyboarding, Animatics and 3D Animation, Brighton

A series of classes over 5 months teaching traditional storyboarding skills.

The course was shared with 3D animator Angie Taylor.

London Film Festival “Think-Shoot-Distribute” Course

Storyboarding lecture as part of a course for industry professionals.

2006:

Skillset “Masterclass”, Brighton

Lecture and masterclass with 2 professional artists working on stage.

London Film Festival “Think-Shoot-Distribute” Course

Storyboarding lecture as part of a course for industry professionals.

2005:

An Acre of Barren Ground by Jeremy Gavron – Graphic Novel chapter.

2000-2004:

Single day lectures on Storyboarding and Concept Illustration at:

The National Film and Television School (x3)

Wimbledon School of Art, Film Course (x2)

Kingston University, Film Course

 

 

 

1983-95

Award winning designs for:

POP VIDEOS (inc. The Art of Noise, Cocteau Twins [directed x2)           

COMMERCIALS (inc. Tango, Neurofen, Renault, Italian ‘Elle’)

RECORD SLEEVES (inc. Peter Maxwell Davis, The House Sound of Chicago)

T.V. GRAPHICS (inc. ‘Wired’ titles, ‘Network 7’ titles, Channel 4 ident)

M.J.Z.

Weilands

 

Bare Films

Somesuch

 

Stink

 

Knucklehead

 

Blink

 

Markenfilm (Berlin)

 

Papaya Films (Warsaw)

 

Psycho Groupe (Paris)

 

The Corner Shop (L.A.)

 

Wondros (L.A.)